The auto-enrolment solution for Northern Ireland

Privacy Policy

How will we use your information?

What we need

The Trustees of Workers Pension Trust Limited ('The Trustee') as the data controller, are required by the European General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR') to notify you about the collection, holding, use, disclosure and transfer (collectively known as ‘processing’) of personal information or data relating to you. Workers Pension Trust Limited is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.  We generally only collect basic personal data about you.  This includes your name, address, date of birth, email address and National Insurance Number.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with your workplace pension scheme.  We will use your data to send your annual statement and general information about your pension with the Scheme. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. Accordingly, we process your data to comply with our legal obligations under the Scheme's governing documents and pensions law and otherwise for the purposes of our legitimate interest in promoting the proper and efficient administration of the Scheme in order to provide benefits for you and your dependents.

What we do with it

All personal data is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. All processors in the European Union are obliged to comply with GDPR.

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, the Scheme uses a third party to invest your pension contributions, process your annual statements, process payments and to send you mailings).

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.  We have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.  Please be reassured that we will not release your information to other third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How long we keep it

We keep your personal data for so long as any benefit is secured or payable under the Scheme to or in respect of a member or beneficiary.  The Trustee will only retain the personal data as is necessary to ensure that benefits can be paid correctly.

Where benefits cease to be payable or secured under the Scheme, e.g. in the case of transfer out, a pension benefit buy-out or benefits being otherwise discharged, we will continue to hold such personal data as the Trustee considers necessary to fulfil the purposes of the Scheme and/or deal with any complaint or dispute in relation to any benefit entitlement.

We will never process or hold on to data for longer than the life of the Scheme plus 15 years.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe your information is incorrect you may request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at Workers Pension Trust Limited, 143 Malone Road, Belfast, BT9 6SX.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).