The auto-enrolment solution for Northern Ireland

Cookies & Privacy

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as a browser cookie, is a text file containing small amounts of information which a server may download to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app. There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given and helping companies to identify ways to improve your overall site experience. Others are used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests or to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit.

What cookies do Workers Pension Trust use on this website?

Workers Pension Trust only uses browser cookies to measure non-personal information, for example to learn about the behaviour of visitors to our website and how they respond to our marketing communications. The more we learn, the better we are able to provide relevant and interesting content and services. The first party cookies set by Workers Pension Trust do not contain any personally identifiable information.

This website uses the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

'Strictly necessary' cookies let you move around the website. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the Internet. Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, however, as they are required for the proper operation of the website. If you prevent them, we cannot guarantee how it will perform.

Analytics cookies/Performance cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, including details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. We use the information to improve our website and enhance the experience of our visitors. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Application or site specific cookies/Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Website Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Any personal data that we ask you to provide on any of our web pages will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the 1998 Data Protection Act.

How your data is collected

We will collect information from you if you complete forms on our site or if you complete any of our hard copy forms. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

All the personal information collected via this website is recorded in a secure database. All employees and data processors, who have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.

What we use your data for

We will only hold your information for as long as necessary and for the purpose for which it was collected.

Third party processors

It may be necessary to transfer your information to third party processors, such as mailing houses, partners in joint ventures or companies contracted to run our events. Arrangements are made to ensure that such information is adequately protected.

Other third parties

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and/or relevant form at the point of collecting the information or as required or allowed by law.

Amending or viewing your data

We endeavour to ensure the information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. If you have any questions/comments about the data we hold on you, or wish to see the data we hold on you, please contact us.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide personal information on the website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Changes to our data protection and privacy policy

Changes to the data protection or privacy policy will be posted on this page.